Panama

SM LION

Dry bulk / Newcastlemax, IMO 9723899

Where is the vessel?

SM LION is currently in the South Korean Exclusive Economic Zone, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track SM LION live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

SM LION (IMO 9723899) is a Dry bulk/Newcastlemax vessel built in 2016 and is sailing under the flag of Panama. She has an overall length (LOA) of 300 meters and a width (beam) of 50 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 206,938 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Gwangyang
Pohang
Gwangyang, Pohang, Republic of Korea
Monday 20th July ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Gwangyang (kr) Saturday 18th July Monday 20th July
Port Hedland (au) Sunday 28th June Wednesday 1st July
Pohang (kr) Thursday 11th June Tuesday 16th June
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is SM LION right now?

The current position of SM LION in the the South Korean Exclusive Economic Zone, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is SM LION?

SM LION is a Dry bulk classified as a Newcastlemax.

How big is SM LION?

SM LION is 300 meters long (LOA) and 50 meters wide (beam).

SM LION
© Bengt-rune Inberg

Vessel details

Name SM LION
Vessel type Dry bulk / Newcastlemax
IMO 9723899
MMSI 374382000
Callsign 3EKG8
Flag Panama
Year built 2016
Draft (summer) 18.594 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 206,938 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 300 meters
Width (beam) 50 meters

Read from our blog