Marshall Islands

JLV AMAZON

Oil service / Pipe layer, IMO 9698094

Where is the vessel?

JLV AMAZON is currently in the Bay of Bengal, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track JLV AMAZON live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

JLV AMAZON (IMO 9698094) is a Oil service/Pipe layer vessel built in 2014 and is sailing under the flag of Marshall Islands. She has an overall length (LOA) of 199 meters and a width (beam) of 32 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 31,962 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Colombo
Singapore
Colombo, Singapore, Singapore
Sunday 20th September ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Colombo (lk) Tuesday 15th September Sunday 20th September
Walvis Bay (na) Wednesday 19th August Friday 21st August
Montevideo (uy) Monday 3rd August Tuesday 4th August
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is JLV AMAZON right now?

The current position of JLV AMAZON in the the Bay of Bengal, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is JLV AMAZON?

JLV AMAZON is a Oil service classified as a Pipe layer.

How big is JLV AMAZON?

JLV AMAZON is 199 meters long (LOA) and 32 meters wide (beam).

JLV AMAZON
© Eckhard Uhrbrock

Vessel details

Name JLV AMAZON
Vessel type Oil service / Pipe layer
IMO 9698094
MMSI 538011318
Callsign V7A6952
Flag Marshall Islands
Year built 2014
Draft (summer) 9.5 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 31,962 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 199 meters
Width (beam) 32 meters

Read from our blog