Marshall Islands

QINGDAO STAR

Container / Panamax, IMO 9318163

Where is the vessel?

QINGDAO STAR is currently in the Arabian Sea, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track QINGDAO STAR live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

QINGDAO STAR (IMO 9318163) is a Container/Panamax vessel built in 2006 and is sailing under the flag of Marshall Islands. She has an overall length (LOA) of 260 meters and a width (beam) of 32 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 50,689 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Salalah
Cape Town
Salalah, Cape Town, South Africa
Sunday 28th June ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Salalah (om) Saturday 27th June Sunday 28th June
Al Jubail (sa) Wednesday 8th April Sunday 21st June
Jebel Ali (ae) Sunday 5th April Monday 6th April
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is QINGDAO STAR right now?

The current position of QINGDAO STAR in the the Arabian Sea, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is QINGDAO STAR?

QINGDAO STAR is a Container classified as a Panamax.

How big is QINGDAO STAR?

QINGDAO STAR is 260 meters long (LOA) and 32 meters wide (beam).

QINGDAO STAR
© Jörg Ziegler

Vessel details

Name QINGDAO STAR
Vessel type Container / Panamax
IMO 9318163
MMSI 538010837
Callsign V7A7492
Flag Marshall Islands
Year built 2006
Draft (summer) 12.89 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 50,689 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 260 meters
Width (beam) 32 meters

Read from our blog