Singapore

SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO

Container / Panamax, IMO 9301847

Where is the vessel?

SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO is currently in the Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO (IMO 9301847) is a Container/Panamax vessel built in 2007 and is sailing under the flag of Singapore. She has an overall length (LOA) of 260 meters and a width (beam) of 32 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 50,500 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Yangshan
Tokyo
Yangshan, Tokyo, Japan
Saturday 12th September ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Yangshan (cn) Thursday 10th September Saturday 12th September
Nagoya (jp) Wednesday 2nd September Thursday 3rd September
Kobe (jp) Monday 31st August Tuesday 1st September
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO right now?

The current position of SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO in the the Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO?

SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO is a Container classified as a Panamax.

How big is SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO?

SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO is 260 meters long (LOA) and 32 meters wide (beam).

SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO
© Tonci Antulov

Vessel details

Name SEASPAN RIO DE JANEIRO
Vessel type Container / Panamax
IMO 9301847
MMSI 563280900
Callsign 9VMT2
Flag Singapore
Year built 2007
Draft (summer) 12.78 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 50,500 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 260 meters
Width (beam) 32 meters

Read from our blog