Puerto Quetzal
Guatemala / Puerto Quetzal
Puerto Quetzal is located in Guatemala. The local time at Puerto Quetzal is 20:23. The wind in the port blows at 3 m/s. The humidity is 81% and the temperature is 28°. There are currently 12 vessels in port and 14 vessels recently departed. The number of terminals in Puerto Quetzal is 7 and the number of berths is 11.
Track the live port traffic in Puerto Quetzal with AIS data from satellites, terrestrial and dynamic AIS sources by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.
Track live port trafficVessels in port
| Vessel name | Segment | Arrived at |
|---|---|---|
| MSC YURIDA III | Container ship | Fri, 24 Jul 2026 19:10:34 UTC |
| ZHONG CHANG 398 | Bulk Carrier | Sat, 02 May 2026 09:59:14 UTC |
| FARO POINT | Cargo Vessel | Fri, 01 May 2026 08:25:14 UTC |
| VEGA | Bulk Carrier | Sat, 25 Jul 2026 05:57:04 UTC |
| V UNO | Bulk Carrier | Thu, 30 Jul 2026 10:33:10 UTC |
| KANGTING | Bulk Carrier | Fri, 15 May 2026 21:42:16 UTC |
| TALENDUIC | Fishing Vessel | Mon, 27 Jul 2026 15:49:23 UTC |
| SAAM AMERICA | Tug | Wed, 29 Jul 2026 01:43:32 UTC |
| MONTERRICO | Tug | Thu, 30 Jul 2026 16:00:35 UTC |
| IZTAPA | Other Vessel | Tue, 28 Jul 2026 22:52:15 UTC |
Frequently asked questions
Which country is Puerto Quetzal in?
Puerto Quetzal is located in Guatemala. The official UN/LOCODE of this port is GTPRQ.
How many vessels are in Puerto Quetzal port?
There are currently 12 vessels in port and 14 vessels recently departed.
What is the current weather in Puerto Quetzal port?
The wind in the port blows at 3 m/s. The humidity is 81% and the temperature is 28°C.
Port details
| Name | Puerto Quetzal |
| Country | Guatemala |
| Location code | GTPRQ |
| Terminals | 7 |
| Berths | 11 |
| Vessels in port | 12 |
| Recently departed vessels | 14 |