Vanuatu

GLOBAL DISCOVERY

Dry bulk / Handysize, IMO 9725691

Where is the vessel?

GLOBAL DISCOVERY is currently in the Overlapping claim Kuril Islands: Japan / Russia, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track GLOBAL DISCOVERY live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

GLOBAL DISCOVERY (IMO 9725691) is a Dry bulk/Handysize vessel built in 2015 and is sailing under the flag of Vanuatu. She has an overall length (LOA) of 183 meters and a width (beam) of 31 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 37,931 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Coos Bay
Kure (Hiroshima)
Coos Bay, Kure (Hiroshima), Japan
Monday 13th July ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Coos Bay (us) Sunday 5th July Monday 13th July
Kure (Hiroshima) (jp) Wednesday 10th June Thursday 18th June
Longview (us) Friday 15th May Friday 22nd May
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is GLOBAL DISCOVERY right now?

The current position of GLOBAL DISCOVERY in the the Overlapping claim Kuril Islands: Japan / Russia, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is GLOBAL DISCOVERY?

GLOBAL DISCOVERY is a Dry bulk classified as a Handysize.

How big is GLOBAL DISCOVERY?

GLOBAL DISCOVERY is 183 meters long (LOA) and 31 meters wide (beam).

GLOBAL DISCOVERY
© Kyle Stubbs

Vessel details

Name GLOBAL DISCOVERY
Vessel type Dry bulk / Handysize
IMO 9725691
MMSI 577332000
Callsign YJWA2
Flag Vanuatu
Year built 2015
Draft (summer) 10.02 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 37,931 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 183 meters
Width (beam) 31 meters

Read from our blog