PAPUAN CHIEF
Container / Feeder 2, IMO 9689964
Where is the vessel?
PAPUAN CHIEF is currently in the Samoan Exclusive Economic Zone, based on AIS data received 1h ago. Track PAPUAN CHIEF live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.
Track live positionWhat type of vessel is this?
PAPUAN CHIEF (IMO 9689964) is a Container/Feeder 2 vessel built in 2015 and is sailing under the flag of Hong Kong. She has an overall length (LOA) of 176 meters and a width (beam) of 28 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 22,032 tonnes.
Current voyage information
Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.
Last port calls
| Port name | Arrival time | Departure time |
|---|---|---|
Pago Pago (as)
|
Saturday 22nd August | Sunday 23rd August |
Apia (ws)
|
Thursday 20th August | Friday 21st August |
Nuku'alofa (to)
|
Monday 17th August | Tuesday 18th August |
Frequently asked questions
Where is PAPUAN CHIEF right now?
The current position of PAPUAN CHIEF in the the Samoan Exclusive Economic Zone, last seen 1h ago.
What type of vessel is PAPUAN CHIEF?
PAPUAN CHIEF is a Container classified as a Feeder 2.
How big is PAPUAN CHIEF?
PAPUAN CHIEF is 176 meters long (LOA) and 28 meters wide (beam).
Vessel details
| Name | PAPUAN CHIEF |
| Vessel type | Container / Feeder 2 |
| IMO | 9689964 |
| MMSI | 477477700 |
| Callsign | VROO7 |
| Flag | Hong Kong |
| Year built | 2015 |
| Draft (summer) | 9.7 meters |
| Deadweight (DWT) | 22,032 tonnes |
| Length overall (LOA) | 176 meters |
| Width (beam) | 28 meters |