Marshall Islands

FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN

Dry bulk / Handysize, IMO 9671058

Where is the vessel?

FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN is currently in Pohang, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN (IMO 9671058) is a Dry bulk/Handysize vessel built in 2016 and is sailing under the flag of Marshall Islands. She has an overall length (LOA) of 200 meters and a width (beam) of 24 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 34,564 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Pohang (kr) Friday 18th September
Dongjiangkou (cn) Monday 24th August Sunday 30th August
Fangcheng (cn) Tuesday 11th August Wednesday 19th August
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN right now?

The current position of FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN in the Pohang, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN?

FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN is a Dry bulk classified as a Handysize.

How big is FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN?

FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN is 200 meters long (LOA) and 24 meters wide (beam).

FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN
© Lappino

Vessel details

Name FEDERAL CHAMPLAIN
Vessel type Dry bulk / Handysize
IMO 9671058
MMSI 538006468
Callsign V7NK2
Flag Marshall Islands
Year built 2016
Draft (summer) 10.857 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 34,564 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 200 meters
Width (beam) 24 meters

Read from our blog