Panama

MSC LUCY

Container / Neo Panamax, IMO 9289104

Where is the vessel?

MSC LUCY is currently in the Bahamian Exclusive Economic Zone, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track MSC LUCY live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

MSC LUCY (IMO 9289104) is a Container/Neo Panamax vessel built in 2005 and is sailing under the flag of Panama. She has an overall length (LOA) of 325 meters and a width (beam) of 43 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 126,463 tonnes.

Current voyage information

New Orleans
Freeport
New Orleans, Freeport, Bahamas
Thursday 17th September ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
New Orleans (us) Wednesday 16th September Thursday 17th September
Houston (us) Sunday 13th September Tuesday 15th September
Altamira (mx) Wednesday 9th September Thursday 10th September
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is MSC LUCY right now?

The current position of MSC LUCY in the the Bahamian Exclusive Economic Zone, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is MSC LUCY?

MSC LUCY is a Container classified as a Neo Panamax.

How big is MSC LUCY?

MSC LUCY is 325 meters long (LOA) and 43 meters wide (beam).

MSC LUCY
© Manuel Hernandez Lafuente

Vessel details

Name MSC LUCY
Vessel type Container / Neo Panamax
IMO 9289104
MMSI 371059000
Callsign 3EBC5
Flag Panama
Year built 2005
Draft (summer) 16.287 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 126,463 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 325 meters
Width (beam) 43 meters

Read from our blog