Norway

HOEGH TOKYO

Car carrier / Large, IMO 9285483

Where is the vessel?

HOEGH TOKYO is currently in the North Pacific Ocean, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track HOEGH TOKYO live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

HOEGH TOKYO (IMO 9285483) is a Car carrier/Large vessel built in 2004 and is sailing under the flag of Norway. She has an overall length (LOA) of 229 meters and a width (beam) of 32 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 27,100 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Cristóbal
Omaezaki
Cristóbal, Omaezaki, Japan
Sunday 13th September ETA

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Cristóbal (pa) Wednesday 9th September Sunday 13th September
Veracruz (mx) Thursday 3rd September Saturday 5th September
Kingston (jm) Sunday 30th August Monday 31st August
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is HOEGH TOKYO right now?

The current position of HOEGH TOKYO in the the North Pacific Ocean, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is HOEGH TOKYO?

HOEGH TOKYO is a Car carrier classified as a Large.

How big is HOEGH TOKYO?

HOEGH TOKYO is 229 meters long (LOA) and 32 meters wide (beam).

HOEGH TOKYO
© Klaus Kehrls

Vessel details

Name HOEGH TOKYO
Vessel type Car carrier / Large
IMO 9285483
MMSI 257408000
Callsign LAPZ7
Flag Norway
Year built 2004
Draft (summer) 10.019 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 27,100 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 229 meters
Width (beam) 32 meters

Read from our blog