Japan

KOUWA MARU

Dry bulk / Mini bulkers 1, IMO 8738275

Where is the vessel?

KOUWA MARU is currently in Mizushima, based on AIS data received less than 1h ago. Track KOUWA MARU live using high-quality AIS by registering a free account in ShipAtlas by Maritime Optima.

Track live position

What type of vessel is this?

KOUWA MARU (IMO 8738275) is a Dry bulk/Mini bulkers 1 vessel built in 2008 and is sailing under the flag of Japan. She has an overall length (LOA) of 75 meters and a width (beam) of 12 meters. Her summer deadweight capacity is 1,750 tonnes.

Current voyage information

Register for free to view live position, current speed, draft, course and navigational status.

Last port calls

Port name Arrival time Departure time
Mizushima (jp) Monday 7th September
Niihama (jp) Saturday 5th September Monday 7th September
OnomichiItozaki (jp) Friday 4th September Saturday 5th September
Register to see more

Frequently asked questions

Where is KOUWA MARU right now?

The current position of KOUWA MARU in the Mizushima, last seen less than 1h ago.

What type of vessel is KOUWA MARU?

KOUWA MARU is a Dry bulk classified as a Mini bulkers 1.

How big is KOUWA MARU?

KOUWA MARU is 75 meters long (LOA) and 12 meters wide (beam).

KOUWA MARU

Vessel details

Name KOUWA MARU
Vessel type Dry bulk / Mini bulkers 1
IMO 8738275
MMSI 431000676
Callsign JD2696
Flag Japan
Year built 2008
Draft (summer) 4.95 meters
Deadweight (DWT) 1,750 tonnes
Length overall (LOA) 75 meters
Width (beam) 12 meters

Read from our blog